This bill eliminates the option of ordering the person's vehicle to be immobilized
[…] 17becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the
18certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall promptly make
19application for and may obtain a replacement upon furnishing information
20satisfactory to the department. The replacement certificate of title shall contain a
21notation, in a form determined by the department, identifying the certificate as a
22replacement certificate that may be subject to the rights of a person under the
23original certificate. If applicable under s. 346.65 (6), the replacement certificate of
24title shall include the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes,
25ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval".
AB283-engrossed, s. 12
1Section 12. 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB283-engrossed,9,32 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e) (f), a person is eligible
3for an occupational license if the following conditions are satisfied: